2016 SOUND SYSTEM BLOCK PARTY SCHEDULE 

 

 

FREEDOM STAGE // Harper Court

10:00AM GYPSY YOGA & AMFMMAg

12:00PM hyde park school of dance

12:45PM The Low End Theory Drum Ensemble

1:15PM Saint Sabina Levites Choir

1:45PM tofu chitlin' circuit

2:15PM Kalapriya CENTER FOR INDIAN PERFORMING ARTS

2:45PM kiara lanier

3:15PM willow brown

3:30PM SWAG THE RUNWAY / CHILDREN'S FASHION SHOW

3:45PM eric "et" taylor

5:00PM Herb Kent

6:00PM Ron Trent + Danny Krivit + Francois K

10:00PM // CLOSE

 

JOY STAGE // 52nd & Harper Ave.

8:00am cycle therapy

12:00PM BODHI SPIRITUAL CENTER CHOIR

12:15PM forever undefined (TWOGUARD MUSIC REVUE)

12:45PM justin ruff (TWOGUARD MUSIC REVUE)

1:10PM asia monique (TWOGUARD MUSIC REVUE)

1:55PM ivan ellis (TWOGUARD MUSIC REVUE)

2:15PM marwan soulflow (TWOGUARD MUSIC REVUE)

2:30PM DJ CELESTE alexander

3:30PM lili k

4:30PM the kizomba lifestyle

5:30PM HIGHNESS

6:00PM FASHION SHOW BY CArTERANDPOWEll

6:10PM DJ TESS

7:00PM fit fiyah girls

7:10PM ric wilson

7:30PM neak

8:00PM CUMBIASAZO!!

10:00PM // CLOSE

 

THE SILVER ROOM // 1506 E. 53rd St.

11:00AM HOT HANDS HULA

12:00PM SEAN HALEY

1:00PM TBA

2:00PM robert royalE

3:00PM ron carroll

4:00PM CORDELL JOHNSON

5:00PM VIC LAVENDER

6:00PM AYANA CONTRERAS

7:00PM MADRID

8:00PM LARRY MILLER

9:00PM DR. MCCOY

10:00PM // CLOSE

 

THE PROMONTORY // 5311 S. Lake Park Ave.

1:00PM DARYLl MELLOWMAN

2:00PM dramaduo

2:30PM DUANE POWELL

3:30PM mike eagle + aq

4:30PM GENE FeRRIS

5:30PM K'WEST_ON

7:00PM PARTY NOIRE with djs rae chardonnay

10:00PM keep on after-party

with djs ron trent + danny krivit + francois k

2:00aM // CLOSE

 

A10 // 1462 E. 53rd St.

1:00PM FIRST LADY

2:00PM JV

3:00PM TORIN EDMOND

4:00PM hugo h

5:00PM MAURICE JOSHUA

6:00PM SEAN ALVAREZ

7:00PM LADY D

8:30PM JOHNNY FONSECA

10:00pM // CLOSE

 

HYDE PARK RECORDS // 1377 E. 53rd St. 

1:00PM DJ CHANEL

2:15PM SEANO

3:45PM DJ INC

5:15PM BRIAN REAVES

7:00PM MR. JAYTOO

8:30PM // CLOSE

 

JOJAYDEN // 1457 E. 53rd St. 

12:00PM VAL UME

1:00PM COREY RICHARDSON

2:00PM BURLEIGH + KALEIGH L

3:30PM DJ darryn

4:30PM al tone edits

5:30PM j. kwest

6:00PM 80's babies

6:30PM primeridian

7:00PM deshawn flaire

7:30PM DRxQUINNX

8:00PM L.A. VANGOGH

8:30PM SEAN DOE

10:00PM // CLOSE

 

CHANT // 1509 E. 53rd St.  

// GROOVE TEMPLE DJ COLLECTIVE //

2:00PM TOBY G

3:30PM BLACK TERRY

4:30PM JOZANA

5:30PM STEVE MAXWELL

6:30PM // CLOSE

 

ANCIEN CAFE // 1558 E. 53rd St. 

1:00PM BROTHER HENDERSON

2:00PM ISIAH COLLIER

3:00PM TARA BETTS

5:00PM NIA

6:00PM KOKU GONZA

7:00PM ash frost

8:00PM LOUDER THAN A BOMB OPEN MIC

10:00PM // CLOSE

 

HOSTED BY MARIO SMITH, BRIAN BABYLON, LEAH EVA, FELONIOUS MONK, DAVE HELEM + OTHER SPECIAL GUESTS

 

 

THE OFFICIAL BLOCK PARTY AFTER-PARTY

KEEP ON

WITH DJS

RON TRENT + DANNY KRIVIT + FRANCOIS K

10:00PM - 2:00AM

AT THE PROMONTORY

5311 SOUTH LAKE PARK AVE.

TICKETS AVAILABLE AT: PROMONTORYCHICAGO.COM